Holy cross

Redeemer Girls win overtime thriller against Holy Cross

WILKES-BARRE – Aubrey Curley had two free throws with just: 03 left to claim Holy Redeemer 68-65 overtime victory over Holy Cross in a women’s non-conference basketball game on Friday night.

Jillian Delb has also scored four points over time and Mia Ahston added one to three to give the Royals an advantage with just: 32 left in overtime.

Aubrey Curley led Redeemer with 17 points. Ashton also scored in double digits for the Royals with 16 points, Megan Albrecht with 14 and Jillian Delbaso with 11.

Kaci Kranson led Holy Cross with a high of 29 points. Julia Getz added 11 for Holy Cross.

Wyoming Valley West 45, Nanticoke 31

Trinity Johnson led Valley West with 15 points as the visiting Spartans beat Nanticoke.

The Trojans were led by Riley Baird with a high of 18 points.

Pittston Area 57, North Pocono 21

Daniella Ranielli scored 23 points, a game-high, to lead the Pittston region to North Pocono.

KallieBooth added 13 for the Patriots.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Pittson Area 36, ​​North Pocono 33

Dom Jannuzzi scored 10 points to lead the Pittston region to former host North Pocono.

North Pocono was led by Ryan Ruddy with 10 points.

Trinity 57, Wilkes Barre 51 sector

Owen Schlanger scored 17 and Bryan Skurcenski added 15 to lead Trinity past Wilkes-Barre Area.

The Wolfpack was led by Bryan Clarke with 11 and Jacob Horga with 10.

North West Zone 65, Millville 31

Gary McLendon scored 20 points to lead the Rangers to former host Millville.

Landon Hufford added 16 for Northwest.

Patrick Stefan scored 13 points to lead Millville.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wyoming Valley West 45, Nanticoke 31

WYOMING VALLEY WEST (45) – Trinity Johnson 7 1-1 15, Gabby Marsola 3 0-0 9, Mackenzie Perluke 2 2-2 6, Haylie Oliphant 3 0-0 8, C. Sigfried 1 0-0 3, K. Rinehimer 0 0-0 0, Brandy Varner 2 0-2 4. Totals 18 3-5 45

NANTICOKE (31) – Grace Reed 0 0-1 0, Brooklyn Biehl 0 5-5 5, Claire Aufiero 2 1-2 6, Shaylee Heffron 0 0-0 0, Riley Baird 6 2-2 18, Kylie Albert 0 2- 2 2. Totals 8 10-12 31.

West Wyoming Valley`14`5`16`10` – 45

Nanticoke`6`10`9`6` – 31

Three-point FG: WVW 6 (Marsola 3, Oliphant 2, Siegfried), Nanticoke 5 (Baird 4, Auiero 1).

Pittston Area 57, North Pocono 21

NORTH POCONO (21) – Samantha Polishaw 1 0-0 2, AMeliaMaros 0 2-2 2, Ava Pabst 1 0-0 2, Samantha Bajos 1 0-0 2, Kylie Mastillo 0 0-0 0, Amaya Monacelli 1 0- 0 2, Autumn Koch 1 2-2 5, Alyssa Lynch 0 0-0 0, Abby Lenchinsky 1 0-0 2, Alexis Charles 1 0-0 2. Totals 5 1-4 21.

ZONE PITTSTON (57) – Daniella Ranielli 7 5-5 23, Kallie Booth 6 0-1 14, Ava Callahan 1 0-0 3, Leah Zambetti 1 0-0 3, Rowan Lazevnick 1 0-0 3, Ella O’Brien 0 0-0 0, Taylor Baiera 0 0-0 0, Jiana Moran 1 0-0 2, Grace Callattan 0 0-0 0, Amanda Fath 1 0-2 2, Ava Butcher 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 5- 10 57.

North Pocono`4`9`4`4` – 21

Pittston area`18`14`18`7` – 57

Three-point FG: NP 1 (Koch), PA 9 (Ranielli 4, Stand 2, Karp, Callahan, Zambetti)

Saint Redeemer 68, Holy Cross 65

HOLY CROSS (65) – Kaci Kranson 11 7-12 29, Sarah Lyons 0 0-0 0, Krista Carachillo 2 3-4 9, Molly White 3 1-1 7, Julia Guetz 5 2-4 12, Caitlyn Bestrycki 3 1 -2 8. Totals 24 14-29 65.

SAINT RÉDEMPTEUR (68) – Megan Albrecht 3 6-10 13, Faith Sekol 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Curley 5 7-8 19, Aleia Atherton 2 0-0 4, Angelina Corridoni 0 0-0 0, Mia Ashton 6 2 -4 16, Jillian Delbalso 5 1-2 11, Paige Kroptavich 0 0-0 0, Brroke Kroptavich 1 3-3 5. Totals 22 19-27 68.

Holy Cross`11`9`20`15`10` – 65

Holy Redeemer`17`15`13`10`13` – 68

Three-point FG: HC 3 (Carachillo 2, Bestrycki), HR 5 (Curley 2, Ashton 2, Sekol).

BOYS BASKETBALL

North West Zone 65, Millville 31

North West Zone (65)Gary McLendon 9 1-1 20, Landon Hufford 6 3-4 16, Chase Biller 3 0-0 6, John Savakinus 1 0-0 2, Alex Kopco 1 0-0 2, Jake Piestrak 1 0-0 2, Zac O ‘Day 3 0-0 6. Total 28 4-6 65

Millville (31) – Eli Klinger 2 2-3 7, Landon Evans 1 0-0 2, Patrick Stefan 6 0-0 13, Nick Arnold 1 0-0 2, Tommy Kruntz 3 0-3 6, Sonny Pickard 0 1-2 1, Hayden Weaver 0 0-0 0. Total 13 3-8 31

Millville`5`10`5`11` – 31

Northwest Zone`14`17`17`17` – 65

Three-point FG: MIL 2 (Klinger, Stefan), Northwest 5 (McLendon, Hufford, Miner 2, Baer).

Trinity 57, Wilkes Barre Sector 51

Trinity (57) – Cooper Manley 0 0-0 0, Amil Way 1 0-0 3, Bryan Skurcenski 4 6-6 15, Talik Wall 0 2-2 2, Julian Gabbidon 4 3-4 12, Owen Schlanger 6 2-2 17, Payton Schaffner 0 0-0 0, Trey Weiand 1 2-2 4. Total 18 15-16 57

Wilkes Barre sector (51) – Markell Parnell 3 0-0 7, Waarithi Oseni 1 0-1 2, Samir Hill 2 4-5 8, Kaleb Spade 2 0-0 5, Jacob Horga 4 0-0 10, Terrell Timothy 0 0-0 0, Bryan Clarke 5 1-1 11, Nyquon Santos Hollman 3 2-2 8. Total 20 7-9 51

Trinity`11`11`9`26` – 57

Wilkes-Barre region`12`9`13`17` – 51

Three-point FG: Trin 6 (Way, Skurcenski, Gabbidon, Schlanger 3), WB 4 (Parnell, Spade, Horga 2).

Pittston Sector 36, North Pocono 33

Pittston region (36) – JJ Walsh 2 3-6 7, Ethan Ghannam 3 0-0 6, Jack Locker 2 0-0 4, Anthony Cencetti 2 2-2 6, Dom Jannuzzi 3 4-4 10, Silvio Giardina 1 0-0 3, Jack Long 0 0-0 0. Total 13 9-12 36

Pocono North (33) – Ryan Ruddy 5 0-2 10, Billy Pabst 4 0-0 9, AJ Nemitz 1 0-0 2, Noah west 1 2-2 4, Tommy Quinn 0 0-0 0, Thomas Thurber 0 1-2 1, Evan Hrubuchak 0 0-0 0, Kyle McCullough 3 0-0 7. Total 14 3-6 33

Pittston area`6`10`8`12` – 36

North Pocono`2`11`16`4` – 33

Three-point FG: PA 1 (Giardina), NP 2 (Pabst, McCullough).